Friday - May 21st
Lake Tour Chair: Pete Richen
No trip to Lake Tahoe would be complete without experiencing the lake's 72-mile shoreline drive. It's a journey
filled with pristine scenic beauty, old-growth stands of Ponderosa, Sugar, and Jeffery Pine forests,
against a lake so large that its shoreline is in two states.
Everyone met in the parking lot at Lakeland Village where WCLM Tour Chairman, Pete Richen, handed out maps and
box lunches. Then in small packs the WCLMers left. One pack included Clyde Shepherd in the Elise. This pack would
stop every 10-20 miles and swap drivers, allowing everyone an opportunity to get hands on experience driving the new
car.
The Tour headed south down Hwy 50 and then onto Hwy 89 over Luther Pass (summitt 7735 ft). Continuing on Hwy 89 the
route dropped down into the Hope Valley and through Picketts Junction. In Woodfords the Tour headed north up Hwy 88, into
Nevada, then turned left onto Hwy 206 to Mottsville (elev 4780) where another left was taken onto Hwy 207 and up Kingsbury
Grade. Climbing over Daggett Pass (elev 7334 ft) the Tour dropped back into the Tahoe basin and then up Hwy 50. Following
the eastern shores of Lake Tahoe the Tour went up Hwy 28 for a Picnic stop at Sand Harbor Nevada State Park.
Clyde continue to give demo drives during the lunch break. After a relaxing break the Tour continued up Hwy 28 through Incline
Village to the North Shore to Tahoe City where the Tour made a left onto Hwy 89 and down the western shore of Lake Tahoe. There
were numerous stops along the route for photos. But as the afternoon worn on the skies clouded up with thunder clouds and a few of
the WCLMers were caught in brief showers. The scenery was amazing, the roads were fantastic and there were smiles everywhere. One
WCLMer said, "This was the best day of my life, I was driving the Elise on an incredible road surrounded by fantastic scenery!"
Top